Always Fit Limited - Privacy Policy

Last updated: 31 July 2018

General

Here at Always Fit Limited (we, us, our) we are committed to respecting your privacy when you choose to submit Personal Information to us, including via https://www.alwaysfit.app/  (the Website).  

In this Privacy Policy, Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual.  All Personal Information that we hold about you will be collected, held, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, all applicable privacy law and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994.

We have structured our Website so that, in general, you can visit the Website without identifying or revealing any Personal Information.  Accordingly you do not have to provide personal information to access the Website, but if you do not supply certain information then you will not be able to access some of the facilities on the Website.

If you choose to provide us with any Personal Information, then you can be assured that your Personal Information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using the Website and/or any of our associated services.  By using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  Your use of the Website is also subject to the Website Terms available at Legal Disclaimer.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Collection of your Personal Information

Information you provide to us
We collect and store Personal Information you submit when using the Website or provide to us in some other manner.  This may include information such as your name, address, postal address, email address, details of the products you have purchased, information regarding any medical conditions or allergies you may have as well as any additional information you provide to us through use of our Website and telephone number.

This information is collected in a number of ways including by filling in any of the online forms available on the Website (including placing orders for services) or when you interact with our  team.  We also collect information when you chose to submit questions to us, adjust your account settings, preferences and so on.

If you choose to provide us with Personal Information via this Website or otherwise, this information will be collected and held by us and our third party service providers as identified in this Privacy Policy.

Where you provide us information about a third party, you must have the consent of that third party before providing us with that information.  By providing us with information regarding a third party you warrant that you have their permission to provide that information to us.

Please note that we do not collect and we are not responsible for the collection or security of payment details.  Payment information is processed and stored using a third party company notified to you as part of the payment process.  Before entering your personal payment details we suggest that you read and become familiar with the privacy policy for that third party company.

Information collected automatically
In order for you to access certain functionality of our Website, a cookie or cookies may need to be installed on your computer.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Most internet browsers give you the option to reject all cookies, accept all cookies, erase cookies stored on your computer or be notified before a cookie is stored on your computer.  However, if you reject or erase the cookies referred to above some Website features or services will not function properly or may not be fully available.  Please refer to your internet browser instructions if you want to find out more about rejecting or erasing cookies.

This Website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site.  It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our site.  Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Use of your Personal Information

If you choose to provide us with Personal Information via this Website or otherwise, this information will only be used or disclosed for certain purposes which include the following:

to ensure our services are delivered to you and to provide offers, information and our services to you and we may also use this information to improve and enhance our services and marketing efforts including to order to arrange for a product to be sent to you, to carry out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or to ensure that any dietary guides provided to align with your specific needs and that meal plans are designed to suit lifestyle, age, height, gender and food preferences;

to monitor and/or keep records of our e-mail communications and other correspondence with you.  If you send us correspondence that contains Personal Information, we may use that Personal Information to address the nature and purposes of the correspondence;

to provide you with customer service, and to address any complaints you may have;

to analyse the use of the Website to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

if you opt-in to receive promotional information and/or newsletters from us, we may use such Personal Information to contact you by email and post with the information you have opted-in to receive;

in order to prevent illegal activity that threatens our computer systems or networks; and

in order to comply with any applicable laws and/or regulations.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We will not disclose Personal Information to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to do so or such disclosure is required by law.

Where we do disclose your Personal Information to third parties, we do so for a permitted purpose only and will use reasonable efforts to make those parties aware of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Third party service providers

We may share your Personal Information with certain service providers who provide services for us or perform administrative or marketing activities on our behalf, or who develop, host or maintain the Website.  These service providers may be granted access to some or all of the Personal Information you provide or we collect, but shall be restricted from using the Personal Information you provide other than as is reasonably necessary to perform their services for us.  The third parties to whom we disclose Personal Information may be located within or outside New Zealand.

We may also use service providers to assist us in aggregating and anonymising such information, so that it does not include any information from which any individual can be identified.  We do not consider such aggregated and anonymised information to be Personal Information, and its use is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your Personal Information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products and services to you.

Third party platform and payment gateway

Our Website is hosted on a third party platform operated by MacroActive Limited.  The Website also uses third party payment platform Stripe operated by Stripe, Inc and its affiliates (Stripe).  Stripe is an online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Your data is stored through Stripe’s data storage, databases and the general Stripe application.

By using services provided by Stripe you agree to their terms and conditions which are available at https://stripe.com/nz/privacy, including their privacy policy.

Links to other websites

Our Website or emails which we send to you may contain links to other sites operated by third parties and those third parties may use cookies on their own websites.  It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use.  You should check the privacy policy on all third party websites to ensure you are comfortable with third party cookies.

We are not responsible for the accuracy and content of external websites and specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices, and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations, or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness.  You should check the privacy policies on third party website to ensure you are comfortable with how your Personal Information will be used.  Your disclosure of Personal Information to third party websites is at your own risk.  It will be governed by the terms and conditions and it will be subject to the privacy policy on those third party websites.

Access and update of Personal Information

You can ask to access and review the Personal Information we hold about you or our third party service providers hold on our behalf.  You can also request us to update or correct any Personal Information we hold about you or our third party service providers hold on our behalf.

You can lodge a request for access by sending an email to support@alwaysfit.app.

Modification of Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we decide to make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the Website so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.  Your use of the Website following any updates constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy as amended.  We therefore advise you to regularly review the policy when you visit the Website.

Who are we?  

Always Fit Limited